Aspire Housing will comply at all times with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent enactments.

Aspire Housing will maintain the confidentiality of all personal data collected in the course of its operations.  Personal data will only be kept for as long as is necessary and in respect of the purposes for which it was collected.

Where we need to share your details with other organisations/agencies, we will only do so if absolutely necessary to ensure you are receiving the services you require, and only once we are satisfied that your personal data will be adequately protected.

 

CONSENT TO USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Aspire Housing’s Data Protection Statement

Aspire Housing (“Aspire”) will comply at all times with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent enactments.  Aspire will maintain the confidentiality of all personal data collected in the course of its operations.  Personal data will only be kept for as long as is necessary and in respect of the purposes for which it was collected.  Where we need to share your details with other organisations/agencies we will only do so if absolutely necessary to ensure you are receiving the services you require, and only once we are satisfied that your personal data will be adequately protected.

There are certain circumstances where we are obliged to disclose your information, which include:

(1) Where there is a legal obligation to disclose information

The Data Protection Act 1998 will not prevent a landlord from releasing personal information where they have a legal obligation to do so.  For example, under the Landlord and Tenant Acts, we may have to provide an unedited copy of the service charge account to a tenant if he or she asks for it.  If so, Aspire will have to comply with the request even if it means revealing information about other tenants.

(2) Can a landlord pass the names of new tenants to the utility companies?

Yes.  A landlord has a legitimate interest in making sure that utility charges are directed to those responsible, so we may pass on your name to the utilities (e.g. gas, electricity, water companies).

(3) Can a landlord pass forwarding addresses of former tenants to the utility companies?

If we are made aware that you have moved leaving behind an unpaid utility bill or an account in credit, we may pass on your forwarding address to the utility companies.  Also, we may need to pass on your address so that you can be contacted in respect of continuing support by the utilities.

(4) Can a landlord disclose details of a tenant who leaves without paying the rent?

In the event that you leave an Aspire property without paying the rent, we may provide your details to a tracing agent or debt collection company to help us recover money owed to us.

By signing up to a tenancy with Aspire Housing, you are agreeing to us using your personal information in accordance with our policies and procedures, our Data Protection Statement and the details given above.